Universalis
Thursday 17 May 2012    (other days)
Thursday before Ascension Sunday

Calendar for 2012

Another year:
January
Sun 1Mary, Mother of God Solemnity
Mon 2Saints Basil the Great and Gregory Nazianzen, Bishops, DoctorsPsalm week 2
Tue 33 January
or The Most Holy Name of Jesus
Wed 44 January
Thu 55 January
Fri 66 January (before Epiphany)
Sat 7Saint André Bessette
Sun 8The Epiphany of the Lord Solemnity
Mon 9The Baptism of the Lord Feast
Tue 10Tuesday of week 1 in Ordinary TimePsalm week 1
Wed 11 
Thu 12Saint Marguerite Bourgeoys, Religious Foundress
Fri 13Friday of week 1 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Hilary, Bishop, Doctor
Sat 14Saturday of week 1 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 152nd Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Mon 16Monday of week 2 in Ordinary Time
Tue 17Saint Antony, Abbot
Wed 18 
Thu 19 
Fri 20Friday of week 2 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Fabian, Pope, Martyr
or Saint Sebastian, Martyr
Sat 21Saint Agnes, Virgin, Martyr
Sun 223rd Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 23Monday of week 3 in Ordinary Time
Tue 24Saint Francis de Sales, Bishop, Doctor
Wed 25The Conversion of Saint Paul, Apostle Feast
Thu 26Saints Timothy and Titus, Bishops
Fri 27Friday of week 3 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Angela Merici, Virgin
Sat 28Saint Thomas Aquinas, Priest, Doctor
Sun 294th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Mon 30Monday of week 4 in Ordinary Time
Tue 31Saint John Bosco, Priest
February
Wed 1 
Thu 2The Presentation of the Lord Feast
Fri 3Friday of week 4 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Ansgar (Oscar), Bishop
or Saint Blaise, Bishop, Martyr
Sat 4Saturday of week 4 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 55th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 6Saints Paul Miki and his Companions, Martyrs
Tue 7Tuesday of week 5 in Ordinary Time
Wed 8Wednesday of week 5 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Jerome Emilian
or Saint Josephine Bakhita, Virgin
Thu 9 
Fri 10Saint Scholastica, Virgin
Sat 11Saturday of week 5 in Ordinary Time
or Our Lady of Lourdes
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 126th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Mon 13Monday of week 6 in Ordinary Time
Tue 14Saints Cyril, monk, and Methodius, Bishop
Wed 15 
Thu 16 
Fri 17Friday of week 6 in Ordinary Time
or The Seven Holy Founders of the Servite Order
Sat 18Saturday of week 6 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 197th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 20Monday of week 7 in Ordinary Time
Tue 21Tuesday of week 7 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Peter Damian, Bishop, Doctor
Wed 22Ash Wednesday Psalm week 4
Thu 23Thursday after Ash Wednesday
(commemoration of Saint Polycarp, Bishop, Martyr)
Fri 24 
Sat 25 
Sun 261st Sunday of Lent Psalm week 1
Mon 27Monday of the 1st week of Lent
Tue 28 
Wed 29 
March
Thu 1 
Fri 2 
Sat 3 
Sun 42nd Sunday of Lent Psalm week 2
Mon 5Monday of the 2nd week of Lent
Tue 6 
Wed 7Wednesday of the 2nd week of Lent
(commemoration of Saints Perpetua and Felicity, Martyrs)
Thu 8Thursday of the 2nd week of Lent
(commemoration of Saint John of God, Religious)
Fri 9Friday of the 2nd week of Lent
(commemoration of Saint Frances of Rome, Religious)
Sat 10 
Sun 113rd Sunday of Lent Psalm week 3
Mon 12Monday of the 3rd week of Lent
Tue 13 
Wed 14 
Thu 15 
Fri 16 
Sat 17Saturday of the 3rd week of Lent
(commemoration of Saint Patrick, Bishop, Missionary)
Sun 184th Sunday of Lent Psalm week 4
Mon 19Saint Joseph, husband of the Blessed Virgin Mary Solemnity
Tue 20Tuesday of the 4th week of Lent
Wed 21 
Thu 22 
Fri 23Friday of the 4th week of Lent
(commemoration of Saint Turibius of Mongrovejo, Bishop)
Sat 24 
Sun 255th Sunday of Lent Psalm week 1
Mon 26The Annunciation of the Lord Solemnity
Tue 27Tuesday of the 5th week of Lent
Wed 28 
Thu 29 
Fri 30 
Sat 31 
April
Sun 1Palm Sunday Psalm week 2
Mon 2Monday of Holy Week
Tue 3Tuesday of Holy Week
Wed 4Wednesday of Holy Week
Thu 5Maundy Thursday
Fri 6Good Friday
Sat 7Holy Saturday
Sun 8Easter Sunday
Mon 9Easter Monday
Tue 10Easter Tuesday
Wed 11Easter Wednesday
Thu 12Easter Thursday
Fri 13Easter Friday
Sat 14Easter Saturday
Sun 15Divine Mercy Sunday (2nd Sunday of Easter)
Mon 16Monday of the 2nd week of EastertidePsalm week 2
Tue 17Tuesday of the 2nd week of Eastertide
or Saint Kateri Tekakwitha
Wed 18Wednesday of the 2nd week of Eastertide
or Blessed Marie-Anne Blondin, Virgin
Thu 19 
Fri 20 
Sat 21Saturday of the 2nd week of Eastertide
or Saint Anselm of Canterbury, Bishop, Doctor
Sun 223rd Sunday of Easter Psalm week 3
Mon 23Monday of the 3rd week of Eastertide
or Saint George, Martyr
or Saint Adalbert of Prague, Bishop, Martyr
Tue 24Tuesday of the 3rd week of Eastertide
or Saint Fidelis of Sigmaringen, Priest, Martyr
Wed 25Saint Mark, Evangelist Feast
Thu 26Thursday of the 3rd week of Eastertide
or Our Lady of Good Counsel
Fri 27 
Sat 28Saturday of the 3rd week of Eastertide
or Saint Peter Chanel, Priest, Martyr
or Saint Louis Marie Grignion de Montfort, Priest
Sun 294th Sunday of Easter Psalm week 4
Mon 30Monday of the 4th week of Eastertide
or Saint Pius V, Pope
or Blessed Marie of the Incarnation
May
Tue 1Tuesday of the 4th week of Eastertide
or Saint Joseph the Worker
Wed 2Saint Athanasius, Bishop, Doctor
Thu 3Saints Philip and James, Apostles Feast
Fri 4Friday of the 4th week of Eastertide
or Blessed Marie-Léonie Paradis
Sat 5 
Sun 65th Sunday of Easter Psalm week 1
Mon 7Monday of the 5th week of Eastertide
Tue 8Tuesday of the 5th week of Eastertide
or Blessed Catherine of Saint Augustine
Wed 9 
Thu 10 
Fri 11 
Sat 12Saturday of the 5th week of Eastertide
or Saints Nereus and Achilleus, Martyrs
or Saint Pancras, Martyr
Sun 136th Sunday of Easter Psalm week 2
Mon 14Saint Matthias, Apostle Feast
Tue 15Tuesday of the 6th week of Eastertide
Wed 16 
Thu 17 
Fri 18Friday before Ascension Sunday
or Saint John I, Pope, Martyr
Sat 19 
Sun 20The Ascension of the Lord Solemnity
Mon 21Monday of the 7th week of Eastertide
or Saint Christopher Magallanes and his Companions, Martyrs
or Saint Eugène de Mazenod, Bishop
Psalm week 3
Tue 22Tuesday of the 7th week of Eastertide
or Saint Rita of Cascia
Wed 23 
Thu 24Thursday of the 7th week of Eastertide
or Blessed Louis-Zépherin Moreau, Bishop
Fri 25Friday of the 7th week of Eastertide
or Saint Gregory VII, Pope
or Saint Mary Magdalen of Pazzi, Virgin
or Saint Bede the Venerable, Priest, Doctor
Sat 26Saint Philip Neri, Priest
Sun 27Pentecost
Mon 28Monday of week 8 in Ordinary TimePsalm week 4
Tue 29 
Wed 30 
Thu 31The Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary Feast
June
Fri 1Saint Justin, Martyr
Sat 2Saturday of week 8 in Ordinary Time
or Saints Marcellinus and Peter, Martyrs
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 3The Most Holy Trinity Solemnity
Mon 4Monday of week 9 in Ordinary TimePsalm week 1
Tue 5Saint Boniface, Bishop, Martyr
Wed 6Wednesday of week 9 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Norbert, Bishop
Thu 7 
Fri 8 
Sat 9Saturday of week 9 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Ephraem, Deacon, Doctor
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 10Corpus Christi Solemnity
Mon 11Saint Barnabas, ApostlePsalm week 2
Tue 12Tuesday of week 10 in Ordinary Time
Wed 13Saint Antony of Padua, Priest, Doctor
Thu 14 
Fri 15The Most Sacred Heart of Jesus Solemnity
Sat 16The Immaculate Heart of Mary
Sun 1711th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 18Monday of week 11 in Ordinary Time
Tue 19Tuesday of week 11 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Romuald, Abbot
Wed 20 
Thu 21Saint Aloysius Gonzaga, Religious
Fri 22Friday of week 11 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Paulinus of Nola, Bishop
or Saints John Fisher, Bishop, and Thomas More, Martyrs
Sat 23Saturday of week 11 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 24The Birthday of Saint John the Baptist Solemnity Psalm week 4
Mon 25Monday of week 12 in Ordinary Time
Tue 26 
Wed 27Wednesday of week 12 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Cyril of Alexandria, Bishop, Doctor
or Blessed Nykyta Budka, Bishop, Martyr
or Blessed Vasyl Velychkovsky, Bishop
Thu 28Saint Irenaeus, Bishop, Martyr
Fri 29Saints Peter and Paul, Apostles Solemnity
Sat 30Saturday of week 12 in Ordinary Time
or The First Martyrs of the See of Rome
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
July
Sun 113th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 2Monday of week 13 in Ordinary Time
Tue 3Saint Thomas, Apostle Feast
Wed 4Wednesday of week 13 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Elizabeth of Portugal
Thu 5Thursday of week 13 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Antony Mary Zaccaria, Priest
Fri 6Friday of week 13 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Maria Goretti, Virgin, Martyr
Sat 7Saturday of week 13 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 814th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Mon 9Monday of week 14 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Augustine Zhao Rong and his Companions, Martyrs
Tue 10 
Wed 11Saint Benedict, Abbot
Thu 12 
Fri 13Friday of week 14 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Henry
Sat 14Saturday of week 14 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Camillus of Lellis, Priest
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 1515th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 16Monday of week 15 in Ordinary Time
or Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Tue 17 
Wed 18 
Thu 19 
Fri 20Friday of week 15 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Apollinaris, Bishop, Martyr
Sat 21Saturday of week 15 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Laurence of Brindisi, Priest, Doctor
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 2216th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Mon 23Monday of week 16 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Bridget of Sweden, Religious
Tue 24Tuesday of week 16 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Charbel Makhlouf, Priest
Wed 25Saint James, Apostle Feast
Thu 26Saint Joachim and Saint Anne, parents of the Blessed Virgin Mary Feast
Fri 27 
Sat 28Saturday of week 16 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 2917th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 30Monday of week 17 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Peter Chrysologus, Bishop, Doctor
Tue 31Saint Ignatius Loyola, Priest
August
Wed 1Saint Alphonsus Mary de Liguori, Bishop, Doctor
Thu 2Thursday of week 17 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Eusebius of Vercelli, Bishop
or Saint Peter Julian Eymard
Fri 3 
Sat 4Saint John Mary Vianney, Priest
Sun 518th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Mon 6The Transfiguration of the Lord Feast
Tue 7Tuesday of week 18 in Ordinary Time
or Saints Sixtus II, Pope, and his Companions, Martyrs
or Saint Cajetan, Priest
Wed 8Saint Dominic, Priest
Thu 9Thursday of week 18 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross (Edith Stein), Virgin, Martyr
Fri 10Saint Laurence, Deacon, Martyr Feast
Sat 11Saint Clare, Virgin
Sun 1219th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 13Monday of week 19 in Ordinary Time
or Saints Pontian, Pope, and Hippolytus, Priest, Martyrs
Tue 14Saint Maximilian Kolbe, Priest, Martyr
Wed 15The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Solemnity
Thu 16Thursday of week 19 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Stephen of Hungary
Fri 17 
Sat 18Saturday of week 19 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 1920th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Mon 20Saint Bernard, Abbot, Doctor
Tue 21Saint Pius X, Pope
Wed 22Our Lady, Mother and Queen
Thu 23Thursday of week 20 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Rose of Lima, Virgin
Fri 24Saint Bartholomew, Apostle Feast
Sat 25Saturday of week 20 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Louis
or Saint Joseph of Calasanz, Priest
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 2621st Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 27Saint Monica
Tue 28Saint Augustine, Bishop, Doctor
Wed 29The Beheading of Saint John the Baptist
Thu 30Thursday of week 21 in Ordinary Time
Fri 31 
September
Sat 1Saturday of week 21 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 222nd Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Mon 3Saint Gregory the Great, Pope, Doctor
Tue 4Tuesday of week 22 in Ordinary Time
or Blessed Dina Bélanger, Virgin
Wed 5 
Thu 6 
Fri 7 
Sat 8The Birthday of the Blessed Virgin Mary Feast
Sun 923rd Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 10Monday of week 23 in Ordinary Time
Tue 11 
Wed 12Wednesday of week 23 in Ordinary Time
or The Most Holy Name of Mary
Thu 13Saint John Chrysostom, Bishop, Doctor
Fri 14The Exaltation of the Holy Cross Feast
Sat 15Our Lady of Sorrows
Sun 1624th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Mon 17Monday of week 24 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Robert Bellarmine, Bishop, Doctor
Tue 18 
Wed 19Wednesday of week 24 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Januarius, Bishop, Martyr
Thu 20Saints Andrew Kim Taegon, Priest, and Paul Chong Hasang, and their Companions, Martyrs
Fri 21Saint Matthew, Apostle, Evangelist Feast
Sat 22Saturday of week 24 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 2325th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 24Monday of week 25 in Ordinary Time
or Blessed Émilie Tavernier-Gamelin, Religious
Tue 25Tuesday of week 25 in Ordinary Time
or Saints Cosmas and Damian, Martyrs
Wed 26Saints John of Brébeuf and Isaac Jogues, priests, and their Companions, Martyrs Feast
Thu 27Saint Vincent de Paul, Priest
Fri 28Friday of week 25 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Wenceslaus (Wacław), Martyr
or Saints Laurence Ruiz and his Companions, Martyrs
Sat 29Saints Michael, Gabriel and Raphael, Archangels Feast
Sun 3026th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
October
Mon 1Saint Thérèse of the Child Jesus, Virgin, Doctor
Tue 2The Holy Guardian Angels
Wed 3Wednesday of week 26 in Ordinary Time
Thu 4Saint Francis of Assisi
Fri 5 
Sat 6Saturday of week 26 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Bruno, Priest
or Blessed Marie-Rose Durocher
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 727th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 8Monday of week 27 in Ordinary Time
Tue 9Tuesday of week 27 in Ordinary Time
or Saints Denis, Bishop, and his Companions, Martyrs
or Saint John Leonardi, Priest
Wed 10 
Thu 11Thursday of week 27 in Ordinary Time
or Saint John XXIII, Pope
Fri 12 
Sat 13Saturday of week 27 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 1428th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Mon 15Saint Teresa of Ávila, Virgin, Doctor
Tue 16Saint Marguerite d'Youville
Wed 17Saint Ignatius of Antioch, Bishop, Martyr
Thu 18Saint Luke, Evangelist Feast
Fri 19Friday of week 28 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Paul of the Cross, Priest
Sat 20Saturday of week 28 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Hedwig, Religious
or Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque, Virgin
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 2129th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 22Monday of week 29 in Ordinary Time
or Saint John Paul II, Pope
Tue 23Tuesday of week 29 in Ordinary Time
or Saint John of Capistrano, Priest
Wed 24Wednesday of week 29 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Antony Mary Claret, Bishop
Thu 25 
Fri 26 
Sat 27Saturday of week 29 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 2830th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Mon 29Monday of week 30 in Ordinary Time
Tue 30 
Wed 31 
November
Thu 1All Saints Solemnity
Fri 2All Souls
Sat 3Saturday of week 30 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Martin de Porres, Religious
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 431st Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 5Monday of week 31 in Ordinary Time
Tue 6 
Wed 7 
Thu 8 
Fri 9Dedication of the Lateran Basilica Feast
Sat 10Saint Leo the Great, Pope, Doctor
Sun 1132nd Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Mon 12Saint Josaphat, Bishop, Martyr
Tue 13Tuesday of week 32 in Ordinary Time
Wed 14 
Thu 15Thursday of week 32 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Albert the Great, Bishop, Doctor
Fri 16Friday of week 32 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Margaret of Scotland
or Saint Gertrude, Virgin
Sat 17Saint Elizabeth of Hungary, Religious
Sun 1833rd Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 19Monday of week 33 in Ordinary Time
Tue 20 
Wed 21The Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Thu 22Saint Cecilia, Virgin, Martyr
Fri 23Friday of week 33 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Clement I, Pope, Martyr
or Saint Columbanus, Abbot and Missionary
Sat 24Saints Andrew Dũng-Lạc and his Companions, Martyrs
Sun 25Christ the King
Mon 26Monday of week 34 in Ordinary TimePsalm week 2
Tue 27 
Wed 28 
Thu 29 
Fri 30Saint Andrew, Apostle Feast
December
Sat 1Saturday of week 34 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 21st Sunday of Advent Psalm week 1
Mon 3Saint Francis Xavier, Priest
Tue 4Tuesday of the 1st week of Advent
or Saint John Damascene, Priest, Doctor
Wed 5 
Thu 6Thursday of the 1st week of Advent
or Saint Nicholas, Bishop
Fri 7Saint Ambrose, Bishop, Doctor
Sat 8The Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary Solemnity
Sun 92nd Sunday of Advent Psalm week 2
Mon 10Monday of the 2nd week of Advent
Tue 11Tuesday of the 2nd week of Advent
or Saint Damasus I, Pope
Wed 12Our Lady of Guadalupe Feast
Thu 13Saint Lucy, Virgin, Martyr
Fri 14Saint John of the Cross, Priest, Doctor
Sat 15 
Sun 163rd Sunday of Advent Psalm week 3
Mon 1717 December
Tue 1818 December
Wed 1919 December
Thu 2020 December
Fri 2121 December
(commemoration of Saint Peter Canisius, Priest, Doctor)
Sat 2222 December
Sun 234th Sunday of Advent Psalm week 4
Mon 2424 December
Tue 25Christmas Day Solemnity
Wed 26Saint Stephen, the first Martyr Feast
Thu 27Saint John, Apostle, Evangelist Feast
Fri 28The Holy Innocents, Martyrs Feast
Sat 295th day within the octave of Christmas
(commemoration of Saint Thomas Becket, Bishop, Martyr)
Sun 30The Holy Family Psalm week 1
Mon 317th day within the octave of Christmas
(commemoration of Saint Silvester I, Pope)

Calendar used: Canada

Download in vCalendar/iCal format
  This web site © Copyright 1996-2015 Universalis Publishing Ltd (contact us)
(top